The Poe Film Festival is not currently accepting pitches or scripts other than through the contest format.

The Poe Film Festival proudly announces the winners of our 2018 College Film Awards!

Technical Merit Award:  Tony Batchler, Jr. for “Time of Ashes,” Regent University
Nominees were: Ephraim Harrell for “Beneath the Boards,” Liberty University; Jarrod Anderson for “Last Call,” Regent University; Justin Herrara for “Midnight Daydream,” Old Dominion University; Micah Ariel Watson for “Molasses,” University of Virginia.
Artistic Merit Award: Mordecai Lecky for “Pneuma,” Virginia Tech
Nominees were: Talula Mays for “Curse Worms,” Mary Baldwin University; Ty Sheetz for “Mare,” Regent University; Micah Ariel Watson for “Molasses,” University of Virginia; Michael Schwartz for “The Right Way,” James Madison University.
Best Documentary Award: Kacey Dolan and Maeve Reiss for “The Golden Cage,” James Madison University
Nominees were: Eleanor Fialk, Eli Lockaby, and Alex Gransback for “Suds in the City,” Virginia Commonwealth University; Nathaniel Villaire, Evelyn Etienne, and Elilta Abraham for “Unik,” Old Dominion University; Michelle Luberto, Michaela Farrell and Ana Spinnato for “An Untold Story,” Georgetown University.
Best Screenplay Award: Olivia Comm for “To Grow Wings,” University of Virginia
Nominees were: Rebekah Noel Landis for “Murder at the Theatre,” Liberty University; Mordecai Lecky for “Time of Ashes,” Regent University; Michael Schwartz for “The Right Way,” James Madison University; Jonas Fryer for “Wake-Up Call,” University of Richmond.
Grand Prize Award: Micah Ariel Watson for “Molasses,” University of Virginia
Nominees were: Olivia Comm for “To Grow Wings,” University of Virginia; Tony Batchler, Jr. for “Time of Ashes,” Regent University; Ephraim Harrell for “Beneath the Boards,” Liberty University; Ty Sheetz for “Mare,” Regent University.
Congratulations to our outstanding college filmmakers!
Winners of our 2018 Professional Film Awards:
Best Adapted Short:  “The Museum of Lost Things” by Gregory Cioffi and Dennis Pahl — In a late-night encounter in an all-night diner, a writer in his late 40s tells to an affable waitress the story of his stumbling upon a strange museum on an obscure street in New York City.

Best Original Short:  “Wireless” by David Fritzson — James, an aging baby-boomer, arrives just after closing at a local cell phone store seeking help with a smartphone.  Derek, an empathetic employee, helps James find the courage and strength to face his tech challenges.

Best Documentary: “Art Heals” by Justin Dent  — This passion project and short documentary showcases artist Amy Black as she takes a surprising and respectful approach to help restore another woman’s identity.

Best Original Film: “Keepsakes” by Paige Compton — A high school teen, absorbed by jealous delusions about love and friendship, encounters what she believes is betrayal and the result is tragic.

Best Adaptation:  “The Raven” by Damian Draven — Edgar Allan Poe’s masterpiece comes to life in this faithful adaptation.  The Raven tells the story of a poet longing for his lost love.   Director Draven’s remarkable film premiered at the opening of the 2018 Poe Film Festival.

Our remaining Official Selection films:

“The Tell-Tale Heart” by Charles Sharman-Cox — Set in a crumbling Victorian lunatic asylum, this adaptation of Edgar Allan Poe’s famous tale is a psychological portrait of a deranged man who commits a murder for what he feels is a perfectly valid reason.

“Egret & Joliah” by Aaron Levine — Egret and Joliah sit in a gallery.  Time moves, they don’t.  Joliah is a storyteller who has eagerly written a story that reflects her world.  Even though Egret repeatedly tells Joliah not to share her story, Joliah can’t help herself.

“Post Script” by Eric Robillard — A young writer trying to decipher the concept of love, becomes inspired by the lives and relationships of those around him.

“Everything is Upstream” by Martin Ponferrada — Part animation and part documentary.  Buddhist monks from around the world offer vivid descriptions of their dreams, which are then brought to life through detailed rotoscope.

“House of the Seven Gables” by Benjamin Wickey — Haunted by the dark days of witchcraft hysteria in New England, the Pyncheon family endeavors to lift a family curse and find buried treasure before ghostly terror can strike again.

“Have You Seen Jake Verona?” by Brit Bucklee — After her colleague vanishes, a young reporter follows every lead in hopes it will solve the mystery of her friend’s disappearance.

“Flytrap” by Connor Bland — Charles falls into a germaphobic hysteria living under the unsanitary habits of his roommate. Narrated by the protagonist, his petty yet paranoid reality unfolds as he delivers a confession email to University housing.

 

Winners of our 2017 College Film Awards:

Technical Merit Award: Justin Coupe and Patrick Ogden for Autumn’s Room, Art Institute of Washington
Nominees were: Do You Know, Sophia Ogden, Virginia Tech; Ghost Machines, Paige Compton, Art Institute of Washington; Monday, Chenzy Graziano, Regent University, and Until Death Do Us Part, Nathanael Dunn, Regent University.

Artistic Merit Award: Talula Mays for Delicacy, Mary Baldwin UniversityNominees were: Changing Jane, Jarrod Anderson, Regent University; Ticking Hearts, Nick Moon, Regent University; vi. Gratitude, Jeanette Lam, University of Richmond, and Monday.

Best Screenplay Award: W. Adam Burdeshaw, Until Death Do Us Part, Regent UniversityNominees were: Bar Quixote, Matthew Benedict, Art Institute of Washington; Jiggle the Knob, Steven Burneson, Virginia Tech; Changing Jane, Jarrod Anderson, Regent University, and Harrison Mines, Positive, Roanoke College.

Grand Prize Best Film: Jarrod Anderson for Changing Jane, Regent University

Nominees were: Bar Quixote, Monday, Do You Know, and Until Death Do Us Part.